Home › Metal & Weight › Density Chart

Metal Density Chart

Reference table of metal densities used by our weight calculators.

Density Table

Metal / Alloyg/cm³kg/m³lb/in³
Aluminum 60612.7027000.0975
Aluminum 70752.8128100.1015
Brass C360008.5085000.3071
Bronze C932008.8088000.3179
Copper C110008.9689600.3237
Carbon steel7.8578500.2836
Cast iron GG257.2072000.2601
Duplex 22057.8078000.2818
Gold19.32193200.6980
Inconel 6258.4484400.3049
Inconel 7188.1981900.2959
Lead11.34113400.4097
Magnesium1.7417400.0629
Monel 4008.8088000.3179
Nickel 2008.8988900.3212
Silver10.49104900.3790
Stainless 3047.9379300.2865
Stainless 3167.9879800.2883
Stainless 4107.7477400.2796
Steel A1057.8578500.2836
Titanium Gr.24.5145100.1629
Titanium Gr.54.4344300.1600
Zinc7.1471400.2579
Hastelloy C2768.8988900.3212
Tungsten19.25192500.6955

FAQ

Why does density matter?

Weight, cost and load calculations all start from volume × density.

Is density the same for all steels?

Most carbon and alloy steels fall within 7.75–7.87 g/cm³; 7.85 is the standard value.